Sri Lanka Vs India 2nd Semi-Final T20I Scorecard | Asian Games Men’s 2026

Sri Lanka vs India - 2nd Semi-Final Scorecard
Result
2nd Semi-Final • Oct 01 2026, Thu • Korogi Sports Park, Nisshin, Japan
IND
INDIA169/7 (20.0)
SL
SRI LANKA45/10 (9.5)
India beat Sri Lanka by 124 runs CRR: 4.58
Match Status
Completed
Batting: India - 169/7 (20.0 ov)
BatsmanRB4s6sSR
Vaibhav Sooryavanshic Sineth Jayawardena b Sahan Arachchige382162180.95
Abhishek Sharmac Sineth Jayawardena b Sahan Arachchige7301233.33
Sanju Samsonb Tharindu Ratnayake791077.78
Shreyas Iyerb Wanuja Sahan131310100.00
Ishan Kishannot out804645173.91
Axar Patelc Sahan Arachchige b Lasith Croospulle8130061.54
Tilak Varmast Sohan de Livera b Nuwanidu Fernando240050.00
Shivam Dubec Sahan Arachchige b Tharindu Ratnayake390033.33
Washington Sundarnot out7301233.33
Ravi Bishnoidid not bat-----
Jasprit Bumrahdid not bat-----
Extras: 4 (lb: 1, w: 2, nb: 1)
Total: 169 / 7 (20.0 ov)
Bowling: Sri Lanka
BowlerOMRWECON
Tharindu Ratnayake4.003228.00
Sahan Arachchige4.002827.00
Binura Fernando3.0037012.33
Wanuja Sahan2.001718.50
Vijayakanth Viyaskanth1.00909.00
Lasith Croospulle4.002516.25
Nuwanidu Fernando2.0020110.00
Batting: Sri Lanka - 45/10 (9.5 ov)
BatsmanRB4s6sSR
Sineth Jayawardenalbw b Jasprit Bumrah0200-
Lasith Croospullerun out (Ravi Bishnoi)0000-
Sohan de Liverac Sanju Samson b Jasprit Bumrah0300-
Nuwanidu Fernandorun out (Axar Patel / Sanju Samson)151102136.36
Sahan Arachchigec Vaibhav Sooryavanshi b Axar Patel9820112.50
Ashen Bandarac Washington Sundar b Axar Patel0300-
Chamika Karunaratnest Sanju Samson b Abhishek Sharma480050.00
Wanuja Sahanc Abhishek Sharma b Washington Sundar180012.50
Tharindu Ratnayakerun out (Tilak Varma)5151033.33
Vijayakanth Viyaskanthnot out0000-
Binura Fernandob Abhishek Sharma0100-
Extras: 11 (lb: 5, w: 5)
Total: 45 / 10 (9.5 ov)
Bowling: India
BowlerOMRWECON
Jasprit Bumrah2.00723.50
Axar Patel3.01822.66
Washington Sundar3.011816.00
Ravi Bishnoi1.00404.00
Abhishek Sharma0.50222.40
Match Information & Lineups
SeriesAsian Games Men’s T20I, 2026
VenueKorogi Sports Park, Nisshin, Japan
TossSri Lanka won the toss and elected to bowl
Date/TimeOct 01 2026, Thu - 10:00 AM (IST)
WeatherClear sky, 30.16°C, Humidity 40%
PitchSpin-assist (Dry)
India Playing XI
Vaibhav Sooryavanshi, Abhishek Sharma, Sanju Samson, Shreyas Iyer, Ishan Kishan, Tilak Varma, Shivam Dube, Axar Patel, Washington Sundar, Ravi Bishnoi, Jasprit Bumrah
Sri Lanka Playing XI
Lasith Croospulle, Sineth Jayawardena, Sohan de Livera, Ashen Bandara, Sahan Arachchige, Nuwanidu Fernando, Chamika Karunaratne, Wanuja Sahan, Vijayakanth Viyaskanth, Tharindu Ratnayake, Binura Fernando
Head to Head Records
T20I Format Overview
20+
INDIA WINS
VS
9+
SRI LANKA WINS

Sri Lanka Vs India – Asian Games Men’s 2nd Semi-Final Match Highlights – 01 OCT 2026

India are through to the Asian Games final after a one-sided win over Sri Lanka in the second semi-final on October 1. The 124-run victory came after India put 169 on the board and then bowled Sri Lanka out for only 45.

Sri Lanka won the toss and chose to field, but India still found enough runs despite losing wickets at regular intervals. Vaibhav Sooryavanshi got things moving with a lively 38 from 21 balls. Ishan Kishan then took charge. He stayed there until the end, making an unbeaten 80 from 46 deliveries with four fours and five sixes. That innings turned a decent total into a very difficult target.

Sri Lanka’s reply was over almost before it had properly started. The wickets kept coming, and there was very little room for the batters to settle. Nuwanidu Fernando top-scored with 15, but the rest of the lineup struggled badly. Jasprit Bumrah, Axar Patel and Abhishek Sharma picked up two wickets each as Sri Lanka slipped to 45 all out in just 9.5 overs.

With the win, India moved into the gold-medal match against Pakistan, while Sri Lanka will play Bangladesh for bronze.